Temple Newsam Golf Club

Home Trophies

1938 Mr. L. Bakes President of the Yorkshire Union of Golf Clubs 1975 Temple Newsam Golf Club N.A.P.G.C. Bourne Vannick Scratch Trophy
1938 Miss Kathleen Merry Yorkshire Women’s Champion 1976 Mr. C. Bowman N.A.P.G.C. Northern Champion
1939 Mr. J. H. Frew President of the Leeds & District Union 1976 Scratch Team Leeds & District Union Division 3 Champions
1955 Mr. J. K. Clark Leeds & District Open leading amateur 1978 Scratch Team Leeds & District Union Division 2 Champions
1956 Mr. J. K. Clark Leeds & District Open Championship 1978 Gordon Cox Leeds & District Union Senior Champion
1957 Mr. D. Walton Leeds & District Open Championship 1979 Temple Newsam Golf Club N.A.P.G.C. National Foursomes Champions
1957 Mr. J. K. Clark Yorkshire team 1980 Jon Ellis N.A.P.G.C. National Junior Champion
1958 Mr. D. Walton Yorkshire team 1980 Jon Ellis Leeds & District Union Junior Champion
1959 Mr. J. H. Tomlinson President of the Leeds & District Union 1981 Jon Ellis Leeds & District Union Swithenbank Trophy
1959 Mr. D. Walton Yorkshire team 1981 Jon Ellis Leeds & District Union Junior Champion
1960 Mr. D. Walton Yorkshire team 1981 Scratch Team Leeds & District Union Division 2 Champions
1960 Mr. D. Walton Leeds & District Open Championship 1982 C. Brown & K. Gallagher Leeds & District Union Foursomes Champions
1961 Mr. D. Walton Yorkshire team 1982 Temple Newsam Ladies N.A.P.G.C. Ladies Team Champions
1962 Mr. D. Walton Leeds & District Open Championship 1983 Scratch Team Leeds & District Union Division 2 Champions
1963 Mr. J. H. Tomlinson President of the Leeds & District Union 1984 Gordon Cox Leeds & District Union Senior Champion
1963 Mr. D. Walton Yorkshire team 1984 Temple Newsam Golf Club Coronation Cup Winners
1964 Mr. D. Walton Yorkshire team 1990 Scratch Team Leeds & District Union Division 2 Champions
1965 Mr. D. Walton Yorkshire team 1997 Mrs P. Yeoman & M. Yeoman Leeds & District Union Griffin Trophy
1966 Mr. D. Walton Yorkshire team 1999 James Skirrow Leeds & District Union Amateur Champion
1966 Mr. M. Farnell  Leeds & District Amateur Champion 2002 Temple Newsam Golf Club Coronation Cup Winners
1967 Mr. D. Walton  Yorkshire team 2003 Temple Newsam Golf Club Coronation Cup Winners
1968 Mr. D. Walton Yorkshire team 2004 Mrs. D. Sheard & T. E. Bean Leeds & District Union Griffin Trophy
1969 Mr. D. Walton Yorkshire team 2006 Barry Hardcastle N.A.P.G.C. National Scratch Champion
1970 D. Walton & E. Shaw Leeds & District Union Inter-Club Foursome 2006 Temple Newsam Golf Club N.A.P.G.C. National Foursomes Champions
1971 Mr. S. Hepton N.A.P.G.C. Champion 2006 Temple Newsam Golf Club N.A.P.G.C. National Seniors Champions
1973 Mr. M. Fowbert N.A.P.G.C. Champion      
1973 Scratch Team Leeds & District Union Division 2 Champions      
1974 Mr. J. H. Kay N.A.P.G.C. Champion      
1975 Mr. M. Fowbert N.A.P.G.C. Northern Champion